Forum: WHALER
  ContinuousWave
  Whaler
  Moderated Discussion Areas
  ContinuousWave: The Whaler GAM or General Area
  Last year for blue interior on 13' Whaler?

Post New Topic  Post Reply
search | FAQ | profile | register | author help

Author Topic:   Last year for blue interior on 13' Whaler?
max366 posted 10-18-2001 09:46 PM ET (US)   Profile for max366   Send Email to max366  
I'll be looking at a Whaler this weekend and the owner can't find the serial # but he said it has a blue interior. What is the last year they made them this way? Thanks
Tom W Clark posted 10-18-2001 11:34 PM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
1971

For further information see: http://continuouswave.com/whaler/reference/13/ and the rest of this site. You'll love it.

Highwater posted 10-19-2001 08:20 AM ET (US)     Profile for Highwater    
I have a 1972 13' with blue interior (see http://photos.yahoo.com/bc/cafedj). It has never been painted. I think that 1972 may have been the last year of the blue interior and the first year of the new hull design.
JFM posted 10-19-2001 09:04 AM ET (US)     Profile for JFM  Send Email to JFM     
I have a 1972 also with original blue interior gel coat. I think that was also the first year for the smirk. Regards, Jay
lhg posted 10-19-2001 11:43 AM ET (US)     Profile for lhg    
Information above is correct. In 1971, the 13's were blue, but without smirk. In 1972 they were still blue, but with smirk revised hull design. In 1973, they were desert tan.

Remember that boat years are are not handled the same as auto years. For example, a 2002 model auto, which left the factory in September 2001, will still show a 2002 vin number. But with boats, a 2002 model Boston Whaler, which also left the factory in September 2001, will show a 2001 vin number.
So if a boat leaves the factory after August 1st, it will be a year newer in MODEL year than it's vin actually shows.

As boats get to be 30 years old, this has confused a lot of people as to which MODEL year it is. I think the cut off in boat model years is August 1st?

Highwater posted 10-19-2001 12:29 PM ET (US)     Profile for Highwater    
On page 33 of Cetacea, there is a picture of a 13' with blue interior and a transom notch. It is identified as being a 1973 model. Maybe that is a typo.

Also, it does not appear that the 1972 13' "Me Too" on page 10 has a smirk. Maybe it is actually a model earlier than 1972.

Bigshot posted 10-19-2001 01:14 PM ET (US)     Profile for Bigshot  Send Email to Bigshot     
I believe 79 was the 1st year of the smaller front hatch cover. Have to look at my 74 catalog and see if they were smirked in 74.
Highwater posted 10-19-2001 01:19 PM ET (US)     Profile for Highwater    
My 1972 has the "smirk" design.
Tom W Clark posted 10-19-2001 01:33 PM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
Well, after 39 years I finally made a mistake. Damn.

Highwater, you are observant. The 13' on page 33 of Cetacea ( http://continuouswave.com/whaler/cetacea/cetaceaPage33.html ) has a blue interior and thus cannot be a '73. But note that the photo caption identifies it mistakenly as a '73 whereas Mark Talon's description of his boat identifies it as a '72. However, this may not even be correct either. Look carefully at the forward edge of the splashwell visible through the notch in the transom. It appears to be the straight across, full width splashwell and not the curved splashwell of a '72. I suspect this boat is actually a '71.

The boat on page 10 ( http://continuouswave.com/whaler/cetacea/cetaceaPage10.html ) certainly is a '72. If you look at the photos you can see the telltale curved splashwell and notched transom that was only on the '72 hull. And yes, it has a smirk.

lhg, as a further clarification of what you said: The first desert tan hulls were produced in August of 1972 as a 1973 model?

jimh, I think you need to make some minute corrections to the 13' reference page ( http://continuouswave.com/whaler/reference/13/ ) as well as the aforementioned error on Cetacea page 33. Under the "MODELS AVAILABLE; Standard, the second paragraph should read: "1973 changed to 20-inch height transom, hull and interior gelcoat changed to desert tan." not 1972. (though the change probably occurred in August 1972)

Also, the first paragraph of the standard's description should not make reference to the two step pads on the bow which only appeared with the new liner design of 1977.

Chap posted 10-19-2001 01:46 PM ET (US)     Profile for Chap  Send Email to Chap     
Hello,
This may help here.
According to Chuck Bennett, my 22' Outrage with a HIN ending in 89 was shipped out of the Norwell, MA factory on 6/13/88 as a 1989 model. Incidentally, it came with the welded bow rail and I believe '87 fuel lines that I will change per past "alcohol in the gas" related recommendations.
Thanks
Chap
lhg posted 10-19-2001 02:38 PM ET (US)     Profile for lhg    
Chap - If your information is correct, I'm totally confused! Since I also have an 89 Outrage, delivered new in late June of 89, with an '89 vin, and with the welded bow rail (it's first year), I'm wondering if your boat also wasn't shipped 6/13/89, and we have a typo here, or from Bennett? Otherwise my Outrage, which was made in Edgewater, and was shipped about 6/15/89, should have a '90 vin, which it doesn't! So June 1 could not be the cut-off date for year changes. Who knows!!!

Tom Clark, if everything else holds, I would agree that the first tan Whalers probably began coming out of the plant in late summer 72, as 73 models, but with 72 vin's. Once again, who knows!!

Tom W Clark posted 10-19-2001 02:57 PM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
Chap & lhg,

Let's try using what we learned about serial numbers from this thread: http://continuouswave.com/ubb/Forum1/HTML/001463.html and apply it to your two boats. Could you guys post your hulls' serial numbers? We will try to straighten this out.

Chap posted 10-19-2001 02:58 PM ET (US)     Profile for Chap  Send Email to Chap     
lhg-I thought that would stir the pot. No typos by me.
I read your post and immediately compared it to Chuck's e-mail to me. He was specific and distinguished between the shipping date and the model year. Chuck could be wrong but..........I offered the info up for the masses to ponder. I guess there is no exact science here.
Thanks
Chap
Tom W Clark posted 10-19-2001 03:08 PM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
Chap,

If your boat was built in June of 1988 as an '89 model then the last four characters of your HIN must be F889

lhg,

If your boat was built in June of 1989 as an '89 model then the last four characters of your HIN must be F989

One of you guys is mixed up...

Chap posted 10-19-2001 03:13 PM ET (US)     Profile for Chap  Send Email to Chap     
Yes, F889 is correct.
Chap

WantaWhale posted 10-19-2001 08:35 PM ET (US)     Profile for WantaWhale  Send Email to WantaWhale     
I don't think August or June is even the cutoff. My 11 Supersport was made in May of 1995 but is a 1996 model year according to
Whaler (nice guys by the way).
Tom W Clark posted 10-19-2001 08:53 PM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
So, WantaWhale, your HIN must be: BWCxxxxxE596
Lil Whaler Lover posted 10-19-2001 10:30 PM ET (US)     Profile for Lil Whaler Lover  Send Email to Lil Whaler Lover     
lhg & Chap,
Tom Clark has it right, including the designation of the month of building.

The last 2 digits are the model year of the boat. Often a previous letter designates the month of production. In selling boats this year, I saw some new 2002 product delivered as early as May, and some other manufacturers were still building 2001 product in July. Some manufacturers simply pick a date and call everything built after that date the new years version. Others make changes at odd times because of new models or changes to current models.
Boston Whaler seems to follow the practice of picking a date and calling all boats built after that date the next year models.

WantaWhale posted 10-20-2001 12:52 AM ET (US)     Profile for WantaWhale  Send Email to WantaWhale     
Tom,

Close....it's G596

..Fletch

WantaWhale posted 10-20-2001 01:11 AM ET (US)     Profile for WantaWhale  Send Email to WantaWhale     
Tom,

I just found a mistake. Registration and sales invoice say E596. But hull serial numbers and boston whaler owners package
(that big tan/red plastic thing that has the owners manual, etc) all say G596. Sale date was 7/26/95. But doesn't the G mean July?

Tom W Clark posted 10-20-2001 10:51 AM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
WantaWhale,

The date of sale is irrelevant. It's when the hull was built that counts. That's what the HIN (hull identification number) is based on. Furthermore, the HIN is on the hull itself, any other recording of that number is subject to error.

Yes, G means July. The months are identified by letter starting in January (though this is only true of the "new" format for HIN's that were mandatory beginning 8/1/84)

Be sure you are looking at the placard on the boat itself that has the HIN, not the serial number (usually stenciled) or any HIN recorded on paper.

I have erroneously referred to the HIN as serial number in my previous posts in this thread. Sorry for the added confusion.

WantaWhale posted 10-20-2001 01:37 PM ET (US)     Profile for WantaWhale  Send Email to WantaWhale     
Tom,

RE: date of sale: Could they build , ship to dealer and sell a boat all in one month?

Chap posted 10-20-2001 02:36 PM ET (US)     Profile for Chap  Send Email to Chap     
Hey now,
I too agree with Tom. HIN's seem to represent specific things. My thinking was that it is difficult to look at a hull's attributes/options and "perfectly" determine the year built etc., excluding milestone alterations like the smirk, I think. :)
Great site.
Chap
JFM posted 10-20-2001 07:03 PM ET (US)     Profile for JFM  Send Email to JFM     
I just winterized my 13' sport, with original blue gel interior, with smirk, and with ser.#2A8261. When I looked in the ref. section under 13' hulls it falls into place. Now I can go to sleep tonight and not worry about it anymore. Regards, Jay
Tom W Clark posted 10-20-2001 09:30 PM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
WantaWhale,

Yes, I believe a Whaler could be built and sold (especially on the East coast) in the same month. I am still curious about what, exactly, the HIN on your hull says.

lhg, could you post the HIN of your boat(s) as well? I really am curious.

WantaWhale posted 10-21-2001 12:29 AM ET (US)     Profile for WantaWhale  Send Email to WantaWhale     
Tom,


The hin going by the plate is
BWCM4744G596. Actually there are 2
plates..one in the bow locker and one
on the back of the boat. The one on the
back of the boat only has the numbers, not
the BWCM . The Hull # is 4A8361 and is
stenciled in on the stearn.

Thanks,Fletch

lhg posted 10-27-2001 04:31 PM ET (US)     Profile for lhg    
Tom W - getting back to your request of 10/19, the last four hin numbers on my 1989 Outrage are "E989". I took delivery of the boat 06/17/89. It was built in Edgewater.

Regarding the fact that Chap's '89 22' Outrage was built a full year earlier, I wonder if it had something to do with the switch-over from Rockland to Edgewater.

One thing's clear. His must be one of the first 89 models, mine one of the last.

SWarren posted 10-29-2001 10:08 AM ET (US)     Profile for SWarren  Send Email to SWarren     
I was on a 73 13 whaler two nights ago and it had the blue gel coat. It also has a 73 50 johnson that still ran great, and it has never been in fresh water. We used it for shrimping in the Charleston SC harbor.
Tom W Clark posted 10-29-2001 11:25 PM ET (US)     Profile for Tom W Clark  Send Email to Tom W Clark     
SWarren, if that boat you were on was blue on the inside, it wasn't a '73. If it was blue and had a smirk and a curved splashwell with a 15" transom, then it was a '72

lhg, so your boat was built in May of '89. You and Chap are both correct. His in July '88 and yours in May '89. Only ten months apart, so it's not that strange except that it makes the model year start pretty early.

I had the same thought about the move to Florida. As I recall, when Whaler first opened the Edgewater plant, it was their stated intention to produce all the big (18' and up) boats down there and the smaller (17' and under) boats in Rockland.

Could it be that they produced Chap's boat as one of the last 22's from Rockland and did not want to confuse the issue of a 22' being built there in '88 and thus they called it an '89?

The other odd comment from Chap was his welded bow rail. I was under the impression that the welded bow rail identified a Whaler as coming from Florida because that's where Whaler's new rail vendor was (is) located. Comments?

Chap posted 10-30-2001 09:53 AM ET (US)     Profile for Chap  Send Email to Chap     
Hello,
I agree Tom. I may have one of the last hulls built up north(beginning the '89 model year) and they needed parts for completion, the railing. Easier to send a railing than a hull up/down the coast. They may have determined to begin calling boats '89 models early, beginning the transition to Edgewater and wanted to maintain homologous model year, using a solid railing. Interesting and would solve the confusion problem you stated.
Chap

Post New Topic  Post Reply
Hop to:


Contact Us | RETURN to ContinuousWave Top Page

Powered by: Ultimate Bulletin Board, Freeware Version 2000
Purchase our Licensed Version- which adds many more features!
© Infopop Corporation (formerly Madrona Park, Inc.), 1998 - 2000.